VISA INFO

CONSULAR SECTION
OPENING HOURS: Monday – Friday, from 10.00 until 13.00

VOA (VISA ON ARRIVAL)

Starting from May 28 2007, Citizen from 64 countries including Greece can benefit from Visa On Arrival (VOA) for tourism purpose only. This visa will be issued at the airport/seaport when you enter Indonesia.

Requirements:

- Passport, validity at least 6 months from planned entrance to Indonesia
- One Photo
- Return Ticket
- Visa fee (preferably in cash)

Visa Fee :
- Tourist visit of maximum 30 days USD 25.00
- Tourist visit of maximum 7 days USD 10.00

Citizen with VOA service :
1.Algeria
2. Arab Emirates
3. Argentina
4. Australia
5. Austria
6. Bahrain
7. Belgium
8. Brazil
9. Bulgaria
10. Cambodia
11. Canada
12. Cyprus
13. Chezck Republic
14. Denmark
15. Egypt
16. Estonia
17. Fiji
18. Finland
19. France
20. Germany
21. Greece
22. Hungary
23. Iceland
24. India
25. Ireland
26. Italy
27. Iran
28. Japan
29. Kuwait
30. Laos
31. Latvia
32. Libya
33. Liechtenstein
34. Lithuania
35. Luxemburg
36. Maldives
37. Malta
38. Mexico
39. Netherlands
40. Monaco
41. Norway
42. New Zealand
43. Oman
44. People’s Republic of China
45. Panama
46. Poland
47. Portugal
48. Qatar
49. Romania
50. Russia
51. Saudi Arabia
52. Slovenia
53. Slovakia
54. South Africa
55. South Korea
56. Spain
57. Suriname
58. Sweden
59. Switzerland
60. Taiwan
61. Tunisia
62. Turkey
63. USA
64. UK

TRANSIT VISA

1.Transit Visa is given to a person of foreign national who wish to make a short stop over in Indonesian Territory and are on an onward journey to another country, to their country of origin, to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside Indonesian territory.

2.Transit visa for those who is working on vessels passing through Indonesia is given for a validity of 14 (fourteen) days.

Requirements:
- Passport valid at least 6 (six) months on the planned date of entry to Indonesia.
- Filled on VISA APPLICATION FORM (3 pages).
- 1 (one) passport size (3×4) of resent Photograph.
- For Seaman we need a letter of invitation from the agency in Indonesia and a letter from the company in Greece.
- Visa Fee : 20 Euro.
- Completed in 3 (three) working days.

SINGLE ENTRY/ TOURIST VISA

1. Tourist visa is given to a person who intend to have a holiday in Indonesia with a stay of 30 (thirty) days or maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days.
2. This tourist visa is not a working visa and cannot be converted into any other type of visa/stay permit.

Requirements:
- Passport valid at least 6 (six) months on the planned date of entry to Indonesia.
- Filled on VISA APPLICATION FORM (3 pages).
- 1 (one) passport size (3×4) of resent Photograph.
- Visa Fee : 40 Euro.
- Completed in 3 (three) working days.

MULTIPLE ENTRY/BUSINESS VISA

This visa is valid for several entries into Indonesia and is only available for business purpose for a maximum period of 1 (one) year and each entry /visit may not exceed 60 (sixty) days.

Requirements:
- Passport valid at least 18 (eighteen) months on the planned date of entry to Indonesia.
- Filled on VISA APPLICATION FORM (3 pages).
- 1 (one) passport size (3×4) of resent Photograph.
- A covering letter from the Institution in Greece and a sponsoring letter from the counterpart in Indonesia explaining the position of the applicant, the purpose of visit and duration of stay in Indonesia.
- Copy of Itinerary from the airlines/travel agent.
- Visa Fee : 100 Euro.
- Completed in 3 (three) working days.

SOCIAL-CULTURAL VISA

1. A Social-Cultural Visa will be granted to conduct a Social Cultural activities (family gathering, education, sports, etc). A Social Cultural Visa could be extended in Indonesia and could be converted into a Temporary Stay Visa.
2. A Social Cultural Visa is valid for 60 (sixty) days.

Requirements:
- Passport valid at least 6 (six) months on the planned date of entry to Indonesia.
- Filled on VISA APPLICATION FORM (3 pages).
- 1 (one) passport size (3×4) of resent Photograph.
- A covering letter from the sponspor (eg.employer, education Institution) and a sponsoring letter from the counterpart in Indonesia explaining the position of the applicant, the purpose of visit and duration of stay in Indonesia.
- Visa Fee : 40 Euro.
- Completed in 3 (three) working days.

NOTES:
1. Please be advised that INCOMPLETE application forms or application where necessary documents are missing may cause further delay or rejection for visa provision.
2. ALL VISA validity start 90 (ninety) days from the date of the visa issuance.
3. Applicant from foreign nationality has to have a stay permit in Greece to be able to apply for a visa to Indonesia from the Embassy otherwise have to apply from country of origin.

CALLING VISA

Visa Entry for citizen of some countries needs compulsory authorization from the Directorate of Immigration in Jakarta. Exception can be made only if the applicant has been granted before at least 3 (three) times visit to Indonesia in one year. Visa can be given for a group travelers from Pakistan at least 5 (five) people and Nigeria at least 10 (ten) people.

List of Countries need for calling visa
1. Afghanistan
2. Bangladesh
3. Guenia
4. Israel
5. Irak
6. North Korea
7. Cameroun
8. Liberia
9. Niger
10. Nigeria
11. Pakistan
12. Somalia
13. Srilangka